Main Board Site
    
  • Home
  • Our Board
  • Our Schools
  • News & Pubs
  • Careers
  • Contact Us
  • Links
  •    


    Honours, Awards and Recognition


    Congratulations to our educators and schools who have received special recognition or awards for exemplary achievements.

    Featuring......

    2002-2003 Awards

    Award for 35 Years of Service
    Angelina Mangone, Teacher, St. Augustine School

    Capital Educators' Awards 2003
    Luc Despatie, Teacher, St. Paul High School.
    Joy Forbes, Teacher, St. Elizabeth Ann Eton School.
    John Karam, Principal, St. Peter High School.
    Maryalice Mullally, Teacher, St. Mary's Home.
    Lynn Scroggins, Teacher, St. Elizabeth School.

    These individuals were acknowledged for their achievement and dedication to the education of children on a daily basis as well as their contribution to the quality of life that Ottawa enjoys.

    Child and Youth Friendly Ottawa Award - For the Love of Children
    John Dorner, Principal, St. Anthony School

    Citizen of Distinction (CAA North and East)
    Wendy Reynolds, Student Services (Guidance), St. Mark High School

    Award recognizes an individual for his/her contribution towards the work performed for Ontario Students Against Impaired Driving.

    Director of Education Commendation Awards
    Tom Beckett, HVAC Technician, Planning and Facilities
    Denis Bussières, Teacher, Corpus Christi School
    Claire Caron, Department Head, Modern Languages, St. Patrick's High School
    Marty Carreau, Head Custodian, St. Joseph's Adult School
    Thomas Charlebois, Teacher, Holy Redeemer School
    Hélène Coulombe, Consultant, Educational Programs Department
    Betty Craig, Vice-Principal, Mother Teresa High School
    Rosemarie Dubois, Teacher, Blessed Kateri Tekakwitha School
    Pierre Gougeon, Teacher, St. Pius X High School
    Patricia Koeslag, Head Secretary, All Saints High School
    Dan Lahey, Principal, St. Anne School
    Mary Lemoine, Guidance Counsellor, St. Matthew High School
    Nichole Levesque, Chaplain, St. Patrick's High School
    June McCaffrey, Teacher, St. Elizabeth Ann Seton School
    Debbie Plante, Educational Teaching Assistant, St. Francis of Assisi School
    Roberto Santos, Principal, St. Luke School (Ottawa)
    Betty Sharland, Teacher, Divine Infant School
    Bob Shaw, Teacher, Lester B. Pearson Catholic High School
    Faith Silver, Psycho-educational Consultant, Special Education and Student Services Department
    Bernie Swords, Principal, St. Pius X High School

    Distinguished Catholic Educator Award (OCCSB)
    John McGovern, English Teacher, Mother Teresa High School
    Joanne Cooke, Grade 1 Teacher, St. Anne School


    Award presented annually to educators who possess unique talents and gifts and who are role models, advocates, leaders, inspirational givers and activists.

    Global Schoolnet Foundation Online Shared Learning Award
    Dalia Naujokaitis, PGL Teacher, St. Elizabeth School

    Award recognizes a teacher who distinguishes themselves in the area of online shared learning.

    Innovation Award
    (Central Care Corporation of Toronto - owners/operators of Sarsfield Colonial Home in Sarsfield)

    Jean Magne, Technology Educator, St. Peter High School and technology students

    Award recognizing Mr. Magne and students from St. Peter High School. An excellent example of a community based technology project and of a caring Catholic Community by designing and building a variety of structures at the Sarsfield Home.

    National QDPE Recognition Award(CAHPERD)
    Diamond Award

    Assumption Elementary School
    St. Clare School
    St. Marguerite D'Youville School
    St. Philip School

    Platinum Award

    All Saints Catholic High School
    Chapel Hill Catholic School
    Dr. F.J. Mcdonald Catholic School
    Frank Ryan Sr. Elementary School
    Holy Family School
    Holy Trinity Catholic High School
    Immaculata High School
    Jean Vanier Catholic Intermediate School
    Lester B. Pearson High School
    Mother Teresa Catholic High School
    Our Lady of Wisdom School
    Sacred Heart Catholic High School
    St. Anne Catholic School
    St. Anthony School
    St. Catherine School
    St. Elizabeth School
    St. James School
    St. Joseph High School
    St. Luke Catholic School
    St. Mark High School
    St. Mary School
    St. Matthew High School
    St. Michael Corkery School
    St. Michael Fitzroy School
    St. Peter High School
    St. Thomas School

    Gold Award

    Blessed Kateri Tekakwitha School
    Convent Glen Catholic School
    Corpus Christi Elementary School
    Divine Infant School
    Elmridge Catholic School
    Georges Vanier Catholic School
    Good Shepherd School
    Holy Cross School
    Holy Redeemer School
    McMaster Catholic School
    Our Lady of Mount Carmel School
    Pineview Catholic Elementary School
    Pope John XX111 School
    Prince of Peace School
    St. Brigid School
    St. Daniel School
    St. Elizabeth Ann Seton School
    St. Francis of Assisi School
    St. Gregory School
    St. John the Apostle School
    St. Leonard School
    St. Martin de Porres School
    St. Mary's School
    St. Monica School
    St. Patrick Elementary School
    St. Rita School
    St. Theresa School
    St. Thomas More School
    Uplands Catholic School

    The Ottawa-Carleton Catholic School Board is the leading board from across Canada with a total of 58 Recognition Award Program winning schools.

    Ottawa Citizen Literacy Foundation Recognition Award
    Joanne Meredith, Principal, Pineview Catholic School
    Shailja Verma, Administrator, adult English as a Second Language Program, Continuing and Community Education Dept.

    Award recognizes an individual for his/her contribution towards the cause of literacy in the region.

    Stephen Richardson Memorial Award
    Lorraine Carroll, Head Secretary, Mother Theresa High School

    Awarded annually to an Administrative/Support Staff employee who has made a significant contribution to enhancing the OCCSB's ideals and gospel values of Stewardship, Partnership and Excellence.

    University of Ottawa Outstanding Teacher Mentor Award
    Elizabeth Bolton, Teacher, Bayshore Catholic School
    Katherine Shaw, Teacher, St. Clare Catholic School

    This award is presented to Teacher Mentors in recognition of their dedication to the development of excellence in the teaching profession.

    Women of Distinction Awards - YM-YWCA


    Anne-Marie McGillis, Principal, Student Services Department (Nominee)

    Awarded to an educator who contributes through practice, research or administration in the education system, the employee training and development fields, or the alternative learning environment.



    2001-2002 Awards

    Award for 35 Years of Service
    Sheila Forman, School Secretary, Holy Cross School (35 years)
    Lorna Brisson, Resource Teacher, St. Patrick Elementary School, (35 years)

    Capital Educators' Awards 2002
    Matt Dawber, Teacher, Sacred Heart High School.
    John Dorner, Principal, St. Anthony School.
    Laura Justinich, Teacher, Guardian Angels School.
    Karen Kyle, Teacher, Lester B. Pearson High School.

    Recipients of the first Capital Educators' Awards. These individuals were acknowledged for their achievement and dedication to the education of children on a daily basis as well as their contribution to the quality of life that Ottawa enjoys.

    Director of Education Commendation Awards
    Nancy Beddoe, Teacher, St. Leonard School
    Joyce Brule, Secretary, St. Anne School
    Richard Chabot, Manager of Purchasing and General Services
    Dante Falsetto, Teacher, Lester B. Pearson High School
    Joyce Bryson Fleury, Head of Student Services, St. Patrick's High School
    Helen Gordon, Resource Teacher, Divine Infant School
    Lynne Grandmaitre, Educational Teaching Assistant, St. Marguerite d'Youville School
    Barry Lemoine, Head of Student Services, St. Peter High School
    Colleen MacDonald, Primary Consultant, JK-Grade 3, Educational Programs Department
    Patricia McRae, Department Head, English/Creative Arts, Immaculata High School
    Mary Moss, Principal, Georges Vanier Catholic School
    Leslie Parent, Custodian, St. Augustine School
    Deb Robinson, Principal, Guardian Angels School
    Manon Seguin, Vice-Principal, St. Matthew High School
    John Shaughnessy, Principal, Sacred Heart High School
    Carol Thibault, Research Officer, Staff Development, Evaluation and Research Department
    Claudette Touchette, Administrative Assistant, Board Services/Director's Office
    Nancy Villeneuve, Resource Teacher, St. Luke School (Nepean)
    Karen Walkowiak, Teacher, St. Philip School

    Awarded in recognition of employee innovations and/or outstanding contributions to the Board.

    Distinguished Catholic Educator Award (OCCSB)
    St. Mark High School

    Awarded by the CAA (North and East Ontario) to a high school in recognition of their excellence in promoting road safety.

    National Platinum QDPE Recognition Award (CAHPERD)
    St. Paul High School

    Award presented annually to Canadian schools achieving more than 150 minutes of physical education per student, per week. The Platinum Award is the highest physical education recognition award offered by CAHPERD.

    OCRI - ITAC Awards
    Marc Beaudry, Department Head, Science and Technology, Sacred Heart High School
    Tom D'Amico, Principal of Continuing and Community Education (former Vice-Principal, Sacred Heart High School)

    OECTA Best Practice Awards
    Kathy Bacile, Immaculata High School; Essay: The Relationship Among Symbol, Ritual and Myth
    Susan Davidson, Uplands Catholic School; Article Reflecting on Practice: Hands, Harts and Minds: A Reflection on Classroom Prayer

    Award presented to recognize the professional writing by OECTA members as part of their practice as teachers and educators.

    Ottawa Citizen Literacy Foundation Recognition Award
    Trudy Lothian, Field Asst. Literacy and Basic Skills Program, Continuing and Community Education Dept.

    Award recognizes an individual for his/her contribution towards the cause of literacy in the region.

    Prime Minister's Awards for Teaching Excellence
    Kelly Brownrigg, Guardian Angels School
    Matt Dawber, Sacred Heart High School
    Helen Pat Hansen, Sacred Heart High School
    Deb Robinson, Guardian Angels School

    Stephen Richardson Memorial Award

    Joanne Howell, Educational Teaching Assistant, St. Martin de Porres

    Awarded annually to an Administrative/Support Staff employee who has made a significant contribution to enhancing the OCCSB's ideals and gospel values of Stewardship, Partnership and Excellence.


    Last Updated: 2004-09-03
    PrintPrint